← Back to Dashboard

APLAPOLLO APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. — Smart-Money Activity, F&O Buildup & Bulk Deals

Sector: Capital Goods
₹ 2,250.00
+4.20%
1-year price · range ₹1,600–₹2,281

Live setups screens APLAPOLLO is on right now — tap to see every stock matching

Smart Money Verdict synthesis of derivatives, deals, and promoter files

Derivatives signal Long Buildup
Derivative traders are adding fresh longs (OI up +7.7%) on price strength (+4.4%).

APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. — Analysis as of 2026-08-24

Where the stock stands

APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. is a Capital Goods stock, and that sector label is the full extent of the business detail this analysis draws on; everything else here comes from the price, flow and filings data itself. As of the last traded date in the dataset, 2026-08-21, the stock closed at Rs 2139, sitting 7.06% below its 52-week high of Rs 2301.4 and 35.5% above its 52-week low of Rs 1578. The recent tape has been firm: the stock is up 2.6% over one week, 16.8% over one month, 14.1% over three months and 31.5% over one year. That the one-month gain exceeds the three-month gain says the bulk of the recent advance is concentrated in the last few weeks.

On valuation, the stock trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 48.3 and a price-to-book of 11.2, with earnings per share of Rs 44.28 and a dividend yield of 0.4%. Those are rich multiples in absolute terms; the pack carries no sector or historical comparison, so whether they are rich for this company's context is not established here.

What the smart-money flow shows

This is normally the heart of a standing analysis — futures and options positioning, named bulk and block deals, institutional buying or selling streaks, and insider filings. On this stock, the evidence pack is silent on every one of them: there is no F&O positioning data, no bulk or block deal record, no institutional-flow streak and no insider filing in the pack. That is a genuine gap, not an empty ledger — the fields are absent from the data rather than present and showing zero activity — so no conclusion about smart-money behaviour, positive or negative, can honestly be drawn. What can be said is that the price strength of the past month has occurred without any accompanying flow evidence in this dataset to attribute it to.

The technical picture

The trend indicators lean one way. The stock trades above both its 50-day and 200-day simple moving averages, and neither a golden cross nor a death cross is currently flagged. The 14-day RSI — a momentum gauge where high readings signal a stretched advance — stands at 77, a level conventionally read as overbought after the sharp one-month run. Relative volume is 0.33, meaning recent trading volume is running at roughly a third of its usual level; the latest leg of the advance has come on thin participation rather than a surge of activity. A report from The Economic Times, published within the past week, flagged that the stock had broken above a descending trendline drawn from its February 2026 highs.

Catalysts and what to watch

The pack's catalyst feed lists four NSE filings dated between 2026-08-22 and 2026-08-24, each tagged as a bullish "Order Win". The headlines themselves tell a different story: they describe revised demand orders received from the Deputy Commissioner (Appeals), Hosur — under Section 74 of the CGST Act, 2017 in three filings and under Section 73 of the TNGST Act for FY 2019-20 in another. These are tax-demand orders, not commercial order wins, so the feed's classification and its bullish bias conflict with the content of the filings. That conflict is worth noting rather than resolving; the filings do not state the amounts involved.

Recent news coverage centres on results. A report from Investing.com said the company posted steady Q1 2026 results with the shares rising 5.6%, while a GuruFocus.com headline labelled the same earnings call as Q1 2027 — the two sources disagree on the period label. Univest reported a 6.06% share-price increase around the same time and a decline a few days earlier, and livemint.com had listed the company among over 30 firms due to announce Q1 earnings. Taken together, the data establishes strong recent price momentum on light volume at elevated multiples; it does not establish who has been buying, and it leaves the tax-demand filings unquantified.

Written from the exchange and price data shown on this page — F&O positioning, deals, insider filings, catalysts, technicals and valuation. Updated 2026-08-24. Data-driven analysis, not investment advice.

F&O Positioning EOD derivatives setup

Buildup Class
Long Buildup
bias: bullish
Futures OI
11,859,400
+844900 (+7.7%)
Option PCR (OI)
0.55
heavy call writing
Max Pain Strike
₹ 2,200
writer loss minimized strike

Quote Details key metrics & weights

Previous Close
₹ 2,159.40
yesterday's EOD close
Index Contribution
not a Nifty 50 constituent
Traded Volume
951,592
live shares traded today
Upcoming Earnings
no report scheduled

Technical Snapshot from 400 sessions of price history

RSI (14)
68.8
neutral momentum
52-Week High
₹ 2,301.40
-2.2% from high
52-Week Low
₹ 1,648.30
+36.5% above low
200-DMA
₹ 1,946.42
+15.6% · above trend
50-DMA
₹ 1,957.78
+14.9% from 50-DMA
1-Year Return
+34.3%
1M +15.7%

Key Fundamentals headline ratios · Basic Materials

P/E (TTM)
50.8
price / earnings
P/B
11.8
price / book
ROE
return on equity
Market Cap
₹ 62,473 Cr
total market value
Dividend Yield
0.38%
trailing yield
EPS (TTM)
₹ 44.27
earnings per share

Fundamental ratios sourced from public market data, refreshed periodically; verify against company filings before relying on them.

Institutional Deals last 30 sessions (bulk & block)

No institutional bulk or block deals recorded for this stock in the last 30 sessions.

Insider & Promoter Filings last 60 days

No insider disclosures filed for this stock in the last 60 days.

Option Chain Ladder nearest expiry 2026-09-29 · spot 2,250 · EOD 2026-09-04

Option writers expect range between 2,100 and 2,200-2.2% upside, -6.7% downside.
unbalanced
Call OI (writers) Strike Put OI (writers)
23,800
IV 20% Δ 0.89 θ -0.8 ν 1
2120
40,600 +7k
IV 26% Δ -0.17 θ -0.7 ν 1
64,400 -4k
IV 20% Δ 0.86 θ -0.8 ν 1
2140
97,650 +7k
IV 26% Δ -0.20 θ -0.8 ν 2
59,850 -22k
IV 23% Δ 0.79 θ -1.1 ν 2
2160
59,150 +4k
IV 26% Δ -0.24 θ -0.9 ν 2
45,150 -9k
IV 22% Δ 0.75 θ -1.1 ν 2
2180
62,300 +6k
IV 26% Δ -0.28 θ -0.9 ν 2
503,650 -79k
IV 23% Δ 0.69 θ -1.2 ν 2
2200 R MP
174,650 -8k
IV 26% Δ -0.33 θ -1.0 ν 2
54,250 -3k
IV 24% Δ 0.63 θ -1.3 ν 2
2220
89,600 +60k
IV 26% Δ -0.38 θ -1.1 ν 2
94,500 +2k
IV 24% Δ 0.57 θ -1.3 ν 2
2240
86,450 +12k
IV 26% Δ -0.44 θ -1.1 ν 2
157,850 +45k
IV 24% Δ 0.51 θ -1.3 ν 2
2260
97,650 +4k
IV 26% Δ -0.49 θ -1.1 ν 2
39,900 -5k
IV 24% Δ 0.45 θ -1.3 ν 2
2280
12,950 +2k
IV 26% Δ -0.54 θ -1.0 ν 2
431,200 -26k
IV 24% Δ 0.40 θ -1.3 ν 2
2300
36,050 +2k
IV 28% Δ -0.59 θ -1.0 ν 2
44,100 +1k
IV 25% Δ 0.35 θ -1.2 ν 2
2320
12,600
IV 64% Δ -0.53 θ -2.8 ν 2
50,400 +12k
IV 25% Δ 0.30 θ -1.1 ν 2
2340
350 +0k
IV 29% Δ -0.67 θ -1.0 ν 2
53,200 +1k
IV 25% Δ 0.26 θ -1.1 ν 2
2360
11,900
IV 65% Δ -0.57 θ -2.8 ν 2

Chain Interpretation

Spot Underlying 2,250.00
Key Resistance (R) 2,200
Key Support (S) 2,100
Max Pain Strike (MP) 2,200
Concentrations of Option open interest show strong barrier levels. Option writers defend these levels, especially heading into monthly derivatives expiry.

Strategy Builder multi-leg payoff for APLAPOLLO options · 2026-09-29 expiry

Underlying: APLAPOLLO · Spot: ₹ 2,250.00 · Expiry: 2026-09-29 · Lot: 350

Legs

Side
Type
Strike
Qty
Premium
Net premium
Max profit
Max loss
Breakevens
Position Delta
Position Theta/day
Position Vega/1% IV

Payoff at expiry

Latest News recent coverage from Reuters, Simply Wall St, MT Newswires and others

APLAPOLLO — frequently asked questions

What is the APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. share price today?

APLAPOLLO is trading at ₹2,250.00 (+4.20% vs previous close), per the latest update on this page.

What is the P/E ratio of APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.?

APLAPOLLO (APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.) has a trailing twelve-month P/E ratio of 50.8.

What is the market cap of APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.?

APLAPOLLO has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹62,473 crore.

Is APLAPOLLO near its 52-week high?

APLAPOLLO is trading -2.2% from its 52-week high of ₹2,301.40 as of 2026-09-04.

What is the RSI of APLAPOLLO?

The 14-day RSI of APLAPOLLO is 68.8, which is considered neutral.

Is APLAPOLLO above its 200-day moving average?

APLAPOLLO is trading above its 200-DMA of ₹1,946.42 (+15.6% away).

What is the F&O buildup in APLAPOLLO?

The latest end-of-day derivatives data classifies APLAPOLLO as Long Buildup (bias: bullish), based on the day's combined price and open-interest change.

What is the max pain and PCR for APLAPOLLO options?

APLAPOLLO's option-chain max pain strike is ₹2,200 and its put-call ratio (OI) is 0.55, from the latest end-of-day option chain.

Are FIIs or big investors buying APLAPOLLO?

Strota tracks every bulk and block deal in APLAPOLLO with named buyers and sellers, plus promoter and insider filings — the tables on this page list the most recent institutional activity as disclosed to the exchanges.