← Back to Dashboard

RVNL Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. — Smart-Money Activity, F&O Buildup & Bulk Deals

Sector: Construction
₹ 212.49
+1.52%
1-year price · range ₹209–₹366

Smart Money Verdict synthesis of derivatives, deals, and promoter files

No significant institutional activity detected
Derivative metrics and institutional flows are quiet. No recent bulk deals or insider disclosures have been reported.

Analysis what the data is telling us about RVNL

In the last completed session, Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. closed +1.46% with futures open interest moving +0.0%. Positioning is neutral — neither side is decisively adding or unwinding right now. The stock's option PCR sits at 0.65, indicating heavy call-side writing — option dealers see resistance overhead. Max-pain strike at ₹220 sits 3.5% above the current price, a mild magnet near expiry.

There have been no notable bulk or block deals from FIIs, mutual funds, or insurance companies in Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. over the last 30 sessions.

Putting it together, the smart-money picture for Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. is balanced between accumulation and distribution forces.

F&O Positioning EOD derivatives setup

Buildup Class
Neutral
bias: neutral
Futures OI
41,185,375
+7700 (+0.0%)
Option PCR (OI)
0.65
neutral option setup
Max Pain Strike
₹ 220
writer loss minimized strike

Quote Details key metrics & weights

Previous Close
₹ 209.30
yesterday's EOD close
Index Contribution
not a Nifty 50 constituent
Traded Volume
6,287,421
live shares traded today
Upcoming Earnings
no report scheduled

Technical Snapshot from 400 sessions of price history

RSI (14)
38.8
neutral momentum
52-Week High
₹ 400.70
-47.0% from high
52-Week Low
₹ 203.83
+4.2% above low
200-DMA
₹ 278.65
-23.7% · below trend
50-DMA
₹ 225.79
-5.9% from 50-DMA
1-Year Return
-36.5%
1M -9.6%

Key Fundamentals headline ratios · Industrials

P/E (TTM)
49.3
price / earnings
P/B
4.5
price / book
ROE
return on equity
Market Cap
₹ 44,305 Cr
total market value
Dividend Yield
1.61%
trailing yield
EPS (TTM)
₹ 4.31
earnings per share

Fundamental ratios sourced from public market data, refreshed periodically; verify against company filings before relying on them.

Institutional Deals last 30 sessions (bulk & block)

No institutional bulk or block deals recorded for this stock in the last 30 sessions.

Insider & Promoter Filings last 60 days

No insider disclosures filed for this stock in the last 60 days.

Option Chain Ladder nearest expiry 2026-09-29 · spot 212 · EOD 2026-09-04

Option writers expect range between 200 and 230+8.3% upside, -5.8% downside.
roughly symmetric
Call OI (writers) Strike Put OI (writers)
3,850
180
188,650 -2k
0
IV 124% Δ 0.73 θ -0.5 ν 0
185
0
IV 65% Δ -0.18 θ -0.2 ν 0
32,725 -2k
IV 26% Δ 0.96 θ -0.1 ν 0
190
544,775 +75k
46,200 +3k
IV 22% Δ 0.94 θ -0.1 ν 0
195
454,300 -20k
373,450 +13k
IV 25% Δ 0.84 θ -0.1 ν 0
200 S
2,123,275 -122k
IV 28% Δ -0.18 θ -0.1 ν 0
485,100 +15k
IV 25% Δ 0.74 θ -0.1 ν 0
205
787,325 +125k
IV 27% Δ -0.28 θ -0.1 ν 0
1,786,400 -106k
IV 25% Δ 0.61 θ -0.1 ν 0
210
1,588,125 -255k
IV 27% Δ -0.40 θ -0.1 ν 0
1,917,300 -49k
IV 26% Δ 0.47 θ -0.1 ν 0
215
1,287,825 +234k
IV 28% Δ -0.53 θ -0.1 ν 0
3,923,150 -77k
IV 26% Δ 0.34 θ -0.1 ν 0
220 MP
2,000,075 -24k
IV 28% Δ -0.65 θ -0.1 ν 0
2,566,025 -22k
IV 27% Δ 0.24 θ -0.1 ν 0
225
1,208,900 -10k
IV 30% Δ -0.74 θ -0.1 ν 0
4,843,300 -33k
IV 29% Δ 0.17 θ -0.1 ν 0
230 R
2,009,700 +5k
IV 29% Δ -0.83 θ -0.1 ν 0
1,399,475 +157k
235
103,950
IV 32% Δ -0.87 θ -0.0 ν 0
2,248,400 +65k
240
592,900 -6k
IV 21% Δ -0.98 θ +0.0 ν 0

Chain Interpretation

Spot Underlying 212.42
Key Resistance (R) 230
Key Support (S) 200
Max Pain Strike (MP) 220
Concentrations of Option open interest show strong barrier levels. Option writers defend these levels, especially heading into monthly derivatives expiry.

Strategy Builder multi-leg payoff for RVNL options · 2026-09-29 expiry

Underlying: RVNL · Spot: ₹ 212.42 · Expiry: 2026-09-29 · Lot: 1925

Legs

Side
Type
Strike
Qty
Premium
Net premium
Max profit
Max loss
Breakevens
Position Delta
Position Theta/day
Position Vega/1% IV

Payoff at expiry

Latest News recent coverage from Reuters, Simply Wall St, MT Newswires and others

RVNL — frequently asked questions

What is the Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. share price today?

RVNL is trading at ₹212.49 (+1.52% vs previous close), per the latest update on this page.

What is the P/E ratio of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.?

RVNL (Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.) has a trailing twelve-month P/E ratio of 49.3.

What is the market cap of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.?

RVNL has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹44,305 crore.

Is RVNL near its 52-week high?

RVNL is trading -47.0% from its 52-week high of ₹400.70 as of 2026-09-04.

What is the RSI of RVNL?

The 14-day RSI of RVNL is 38.8, which is considered neutral.

Is RVNL above its 200-day moving average?

RVNL is trading below its 200-DMA of ₹278.65 (-23.7% away).

What is the F&O buildup in RVNL?

The latest end-of-day derivatives data classifies RVNL as Neutral (bias: neutral), based on the day's combined price and open-interest change.

What is the max pain and PCR for RVNL options?

RVNL's option-chain max pain strike is ₹220 and its put-call ratio (OI) is 0.65, from the latest end-of-day option chain.

Are FIIs or big investors buying RVNL?

Strota tracks every bulk and block deal in RVNL with named buyers and sellers, plus promoter and insider filings — the tables on this page list the most recent institutional activity as disclosed to the exchanges.