Expense Ratio Calculator

What a mutual fund's expense ratio costs you over the years, for a lump sum or a SIP, and the gap between a direct and a regular plan. Pick any fund to fill in its current expense ratios from AMFI.

In short

An expense ratio is the yearly fee a mutual fund takes out of your money, as a percentage of what you hold. On ₹10 lakh growing at 12% a year for 20 years, a 0.5% expense ratio leaves ₹88,20,584 and a 1.5% expense ratio leaves ₹73,66,235: the extra 1% a year costs ₹14,54,349.

Expense ratio calculator
fund TERs from AMFI · runs in your browser
Year by year
AfterWith AWith BB costs you

CategoryFundsMedian TER, directMedian TER, regular
Dividend Yield91.12%2.15%
ELSS (tax saver)371.10%2.15%
Flexi Cap370.89%2.12%
Focused271.08%2.24%
Large & Mid Cap261.02%2.04%
Large Cap301.05%2.20%
Mid Cap280.93%2.02%
Multi Cap230.93%2.12%
Sectoral / thematic1421.15%2.25%
Small Cap250.83%1.97%
Value211.20%2.28%
Index funds: Debt Index130.18%0.40%
Index funds: Nifty 50 Index160.22%0.51%
Index funds: Nifty Midcap 150 Index60.36%0.95%
Index funds: Nifty Next 50 Index130.36%0.87%
Index funds: Nifty Smallcap 250 Index60.38%0.92%
Index funds: Other Equity Index950.25%0.51%
Index funds: Sensex Index60.23%0.47%
Aggressive Hybrid291.07%2.19%
Arbitrage261.45%2.06%
Balanced Advantage301.01%2.27%
Conservative Hybrid180.99%1.83%
Equity Savings201.23%2.12%
Multi Asset Allocation150.69%1.78%
10-year Constant Maturity Gilt60.30%0.49%
Banking and PSU200.35%0.71%
Corporate Bond210.34%0.68%
Credit Risk130.80%1.51%
Dynamic Term210.54%1.32%
Floating Interest Rates120.28%0.64%
Gilt210.50%1.17%
Liquid350.14%0.24%
Long Term70.33%0.78%
Medium Term120.70%1.31%
Medium to Long Term120.70%1.42%
Money Market240.17%0.40%
Overnight330.09%0.17%
Short Term190.39%1.04%
Ultra Short Term190.31%0.91%
Ultra Short to Short Term200.37%0.85%

Median expense ratio of the funds in each category, from AMFI's disclosure for 2026-09-30.

The words on this page, explained simply

New to this? Here is what each term means, in plain English.

Expense ratio (TER)
The yearly cost of running a fund, taken out of its value a little every day. 1% means ₹1,000 a year on ₹1 lakh. Regular plans have a higher expense ratio because it includes the commission.
Direct plan
The version of a fund you buy straight from the fund house or a direct-plan app. No distributor is paid, so its yearly cost is lower and its returns higher.
Regular plan
The version of the same fund sold through a bank, agent or distributor. Their commission is taken from the fund every year, so it returns less than the direct plan.
Distributor commission
What the person or company that sold you a regular plan earns, as a share of your money every year for as long as you stay invested.
Compounding
Earning returns on your earlier returns. ₹1 lakh growing at 10% a year becomes ₹1.1 lakh after a year; the next 10% is earned on ₹1.1 lakh, not ₹1 lakh. Over many years this snowballs, which is why starting early matters so much.
Expected return
How much you guess your money will grow each year, on average. It is a guess, not a promise: markets rise and fall. Try a low and a high number to see the range of outcomes.

A mutual fund's expense ratio (total expense ratio, TER) pays for running the fund: the fund manager, administration, and in a regular plan the distributor's commission. It is taken out of the fund's assets every day, so you never see a bill; it simply lowers the NAV. That is why a small-looking percentage matters: it is charged on your whole balance, every year, and the money it takes stops compounding for you.

What different expense ratios cost on ₹10 lakh over 20 years

Expense ratioValue after 20 yearsTaken by fees (vs no fee)
0.1%₹94,75,491₹1,70,802
0.5%₹88,20,584₹8,25,709
1.0%₹80,62,312₹15,83,982
1.5%₹73,66,235₹22,80,058
2.0%₹67,27,500₹29,18,793
2.25%₹64,28,218₹32,18,075

Assumes the investments earn 12% a year before costs. Use the calculator for your own amount, return and period.

What makes up the expense ratio

AMFI's daily disclosure splits each plan's TER into the base expense ratio (management and running costs, including the distributor commission in a regular plan), brokerage and transaction costs, and statutory levies including GST. The regular plan of a fund always has a higher TER than the direct plan because of the commission.

Typical expense ratios by category

The table under the calculator shows the median direct and regular expense ratio in each category, from AMFI's latest disclosure. Index funds and debt funds cost least; active equity funds most.

Key takeaways

Frequently asked questions

What is the expense ratio of a mutual fund?

The yearly fee, as a percentage of your investment, that the fund deducts to pay for its management, running costs and (in regular plans) distributor commission. It is taken out daily through the NAV.

How much does expense ratio matter?

On ₹10 lakh at 12% for 20 years, 0.5% leaves ₹88,20,584 and 1.5% leaves ₹73,66,235, a difference of ₹14,54,349.

Is the expense ratio deducted from my returns?

Yes. The NAV and every published return are already after the expense ratio, so you never pay it separately.

Why is the regular plan's expense ratio higher?

It includes the commission paid to the distributor who sold you the fund. The direct plan of the same fund has no commission.

Where can I see a fund's expense ratio?

Every fund house must disclose it daily on its website and AMFI's. Pick a fund in the calculator to load its current direct and regular TER from AMFI's disclosure.

Related tools and pages