IV Rank & IV Percentile for NSE F&O Stocks

At-the-money implied volatility for every F&O underlying, ranked against its own one-year history, with 20-day historical volatility alongside - to see where options are cheap or expensive relative to their past.

In short · Updated 19 Oct 2026

Implied volatility rank and IV percentile for Nifty, Bank Nifty and every NSE F&O stock: today's at-the-money implied volatility, where it sits in its one-year range, the share of the past year's sessions it exceeds, and how it compares with the stock's 20-day historical volatility.

IV rank and IV percentile — NSE F&O
219 underlyings · session of 2026-10-16
Nifty 50 at-the-money IV since 2025-10-16 (247 sessions, range 7.39% – 33.86%)
Bank Nifty at-the-money IV since 2025-10-16 (247 sessions, range 8.69% – 38.44%)
Highest IV rank — richest premiums vs their year
LTM · IV 45.16%100.0
COLPAL · IV 33.45%86.2
OBEROIRLTY · IV 37.71%73.7
INFY · IV 35.05%72.0
SBILIFE · IV 25.71%71.4
YESBANK · IV 44.97%66.3
KEI · IV 39.78%66.1
VEDL · IV 32.17%65.2
CGPOWER · IV 38.84%64.6
COFORGE · IV 42.03%64.2
Lowest IV rank — cheapest premiums vs their year
FORCEMOT · IV 29.08%3.1
MOTHERSON · IV 24.48%3.7
WAAREEENER · IV 25.77%5.5
360ONE · IV 25.21%6.0
INDUSTOWER · IV 21.39%7.1
ASTRAL · IV 22.69%7.3
GODFRYPHLP · IV 31.5%8.4
WIPRO · IV 24.58%10.9
PGEL · IV 32.15%11.2
TRENT · IV 23.7%11.2
SymbolATM IV IV rankIV percentile 1Y low1Y high HV20IV − HV
BANKNIFTY 13.7% 17 53 8.738.4 14.4 -0.7
FINNIFTY 14.3% 18 52 9.038.9 16.7 -2.4
MIDCPNIFTY 17.1% 19 57 11.142.5 20.5 -3.4
NIFTY 12.0% 17 53 7.433.9 16.1 -4.1
NIFTYNXT50 16.1% 35 66 11.225.3 17.2 -1.2
360ONE 25.2% 6 4 23.157.8 24.1 +1.1
ABB 36.4% 64 91 17.447.2 30.1 +6.3
ABCAPITAL 25.7% 14 17 22.048.7 23.5 +2.2
ADANIENSOL 37.6% 45 50 19.659.4 36.8 +0.8
ADANIENT 28.8% 19 34 22.256.3 38.5 -9.8
ADANIGREEN 39.1% 34 49 23.669.6 41.4 -2.3
ADANIPORTS 21.0% 12 22 17.447.9 30.3 -9.3
ADANIPOWER 34.3% 26 29 22.867.9 38.6 -4.3
ALKEM 21.9% 27 31 15.439.4 23.1 -1.1
AMBER 29.1% 14 19 23.563.8 37.5 -8.4
AMBUJACEM 28.3% 40 64 16.945.2 31.7 -3.3
ANANDRATHI 22.8% — — 22.840.7 24.6 -1.7
ANGELONE 32.7% 18 14 27.058.2 37.3 -4.6
APLAPOLLO 30.9% 63 83 15.739.7 32.4 -1.5
APOLLOHOSP 22.9% 43 68 12.536.6 35.0 -12.1
ASHOKLEY 27.8% 27 30 20.148.1 27.6 +0.1
ASIANPAINT 20.1% 27 27 13.837.2 22.9 -2.8
ASTRAL 22.7% 7 8 20.847.3 21.3 +1.4
ATHERENERG 35.0% — — 33.644.9 36.0 -1.1
AUBANK 33.4% 53 85 17.947.2 33.3 +0.1
AUROPHARMA 23.0% 14 6 20.339.9 18.6 +4.4
AXISBANK 27.2% 53 86 14.039.1 24.5 +2.7
BAJAJ-AUTO 19.5% 19 19 15.536.2 36.3 -16.8
BAJAJFINSV 23.2% 36 60 14.538.5 23.7 -0.5
BAJAJHLDNG 25.6% 28 21 18.543.7 31.1 -5.5
BAJFINANCE 33.4% 57 88 17.245.8 33.4 +0.0
BANDHANBNK 38.9% 43 70 12.573.4 54.6 -15.6
BANKBARODA 27.0% 31 54 18.146.7 22.1 +4.9
BANKINDIA 37.3% 58 76 20.049.6 30.4 +7.0
BDL 30.3% 21 13 23.655.1 27.8 +2.5
BEL 24.4% 19 34 18.550.1 20.1 +4.4
BHARATFORG 23.8% 14 14 19.748.2 24.9 -1.1
BHARTIARTL 15.7% 16 20 13.129.3 26.9 -11.2
BHEL 29.4% 21 24 22.953.5 42.3 -12.8
BIOCON 24.1% 20 15 19.443.3 21.8 +2.4
BLUESTARCO 26.2% 22 22 19.350.4 36.3 -10.1
BOSCHLTD 20.8% 21 16 15.242.4 28.4 -7.5
BPCL 25.4% 18 30 19.750.8 21.8 +3.6
BRITANNIA 20.9% 31 50 15.632.4 22.0 -1.1
BSE 32.0% 13 3 29.250.3 38.5 -6.5
CAMS 25.0% 24 8 20.239.9 31.6 -6.5
CANBK 25.9% 22 22 19.349.5 33.6 -7.7
CDSL 25.7% 16 6 20.950.6 19.9 +5.8
CGPOWER 38.8% 65 84 22.148.0 35.5 +3.3
CHOLAFIN 29.3% 19 53 21.264.0 32.2 -2.9
CIPLA 21.9% 38 56 13.235.6 14.9 +6.9
COALINDIA 18.0% 28 25 11.434.6 22.2 -4.2
COCHINSHIP 28.4% 13 15 23.958.8 30.2 -1.8
COFORGE 42.0% 64 73 23.552.4 29.6 +12.4
COLPAL 33.5% 86 98 15.736.3 32.6 +0.8
CONCOR 27.8% 40 64 16.944.3 28.7 -0.9
CROMPTON 31.8% 49 55 19.744.5 32.5 -0.7
CUMMINSIND 24.4% 29 26 17.841.0 22.5 +1.9
DABUR 19.1% 22 17 15.232.9 25.6 -6.5
DELHIVERY 26.1% 18 22 21.248.5 27.9 -1.8
DIVISLAB 23.4% 30 47 17.237.9 24.8 -1.4
DIXON 35.1% 26 37 26.161.3 27.7 +7.4
DLF 29.6% 28 45 19.355.8 29.1 +0.5
DMART 22.1% 27 19 16.736.9 32.8 -10.7
DRREDDY 27.9% 56 83 12.639.7 22.4 +5.5
EICHERMOT 19.2% 15 17 15.640.2 27.1 -7.8
ENRIN 37.2% — — 37.241.9 40.1 -2.9
ETERNAL 36.7% 31 70 22.567.9 27.2 +9.5
FEDERALBNK 27.1% 50 70 14.939.5 22.9 +4.1
FORCEMOT 29.1% 3 3 27.868.7 20.0 +9.1
FORTIS 27.4% 41 54 17.841.1 36.1 -8.8
GAIL 21.4% 16 28 17.343.5 17.8 +3.6
GLENMARK 25.1% 22 23 20.442.4 35.7 -10.7
GMRAIRPORT 28.9% 27 41 20.651.2 31.4 -2.5
GODFRYPHLP 31.5% 8 21 27.674.8 33.1 -1.6
GODREJCP 21.0% 18 22 17.636.2 21.6 -0.5
GODREJPROP 33.8% 34 51 22.356.3 26.5 +7.2
GRASIM 17.6% 14 21 14.536.0 22.3 -4.7
GVT&D 33.3% 26 25 25.556.1 29.8 +3.5
HAL 21.4% 16 3 16.347.4 28.6 -7.1
HAVELLS 30.5% 57 85 15.142.1 31.9 -1.4
HCLTECH 26.0% 45 39 14.240.3 38.7 -12.7
HDFCAMC 22.9% 17 22 18.445.0 34.0 -11.0
HDFCBANK 22.8% 38 56 12.240.5 22.3 +0.5
HDFCLIFE 20.6% 33 38 13.535.3 31.2 -10.6
HEROMOTOCO 22.2% 19 16 17.641.9 27.4 -5.2
HINDALCO 24.1% 16 27 19.946.8 26.8 -2.7
HINDPETRO 29.6% 27 45 19.955.8 34.2 -4.6
HINDUNILVR 15.9% 50 18 0.930.9 24.4 -8.5
HINDZINC 34.3% 31 57 24.356.5 23.8 +10.5
HYUNDAI 25.5% 17 14 21.345.6 27.4 -2.0
ICICIBANK 22.5% 51 83 10.933.9 21.6 +0.9
ICICIGI 23.9% 35 67 15.439.8 35.7 -11.8
ICICIPRULI 25.0% 36 47 15.741.9 24.7 +0.3
IDEA 42.5% 24 31 31.478.2 38.5 +4.0
IDFCFIRSTB 35.6% 55 82 16.751.0 30.6 +4.9
IEX 34.8% 33 66 20.464.0 24.0 +10.8
INDHOTEL 27.7% 42 72 16.842.6 27.0 +0.7
INDIANB 23.9% 17 9 19.346.3 29.4 -5.5
INDIGO 28.4% 38 64 16.647.8 25.3 +3.2
INDUSINDBK 30.8% 41 70 19.946.7 31.0 -0.2
INDUSTOWER 21.4% 7 4 19.842.5 27.1 -5.7
INFY 35.0% 72 83 14.343.1 33.3 +1.7
INOXWIND 34.5% 34 21 17.467.9 47.4 -12.9
IOC 20.5% 12 17 16.947.4 22.4 -1.9
IREDA 38.7% 50 74 23.354.0 28.5 +10.2
IRFC 26.6% 29 26 19.045.0 27.6 -0.9
ITC 17.4% 36 41 10.230.1 34.3 -16.9
JINDALSTEL 32.7% 55 85 19.643.6 28.9 +3.7
JIOFIN 26.8% 34 41 16.946.5 23.4 +3.4
JSWENERGY 32.6% 51 70 20.144.6 34.2 -1.6
JSWSTEEL 24.6% 30 60 17.441.1 26.2 -1.6
JUBLFOOD 28.4% 30 39 18.950.2 34.9 -6.5
KALYANKJIL 32.1% 21 19 21.771.8 35.4 -3.2
KAYNES 35.2% 13 17 27.588.4 38.3 -3.1
KEI 39.8% 66 87 22.648.6 28.6 +11.2
KFINTECH 35.5% 36 54 24.954.1 34.8 +0.7
KOTAKBANK 25.8% 52 78 12.937.9 22.3 +3.5
KPITTECH 35.4% 35 43 23.657.0 40.5 -5.1
LAURUSLABS 24.7% 23 15 18.944.4 25.8 -1.2
LICHSGFIN 24.5% 35 50 14.244.0 40.9 -16.4
LICI 20.3% 26 24 14.437.5 23.5 -3.2
LODHA 33.0% 28 40 20.564.4 31.2 +1.9
LT 19.0% 19 44 12.945.3 22.6 -3.7
LTF 31.6% 32 37 23.349.0 40.9 -9.2
LTM 45.2% 100 99 29.245.2 34.9 +10.3
LUPIN 19.8% 18 17 15.638.0 20.5 -0.8
M&M 20.9% 17 17 16.044.4 25.4 -4.4
MAHABANK 37.1% — — 27.339.2 34.3 +2.8
MANAPPURAM 27.9% 17 18 22.951.8 33.4 -5.5
MANKIND 29.9% 36 68 17.951.3 38.5 -8.6
MARICO 17.7% 17 15 15.329.8 18.5 -0.9
MARUTI 21.4% 39 50 12.336.0 25.4 -4.0
MAXHEALTH 29.2% 61 66 19.235.6 28.8 +0.4
MAZDOCK 31.7% 34 25 21.052.1 29.4 +2.3
MCX 33.8% 30 27 23.557.2 35.6 -1.9
MFSL 28.0% 48 52 18.438.6 44.8 -16.8
MOTHERSON 24.5% 4 3 23.453.9 31.1 -6.6
MOTILALOFS 36.2% 45 60 24.450.8 40.7 -4.5
MPHASIS 30.4% 38 28 21.245.3 30.6 -0.2
MUTHOOTFIN 27.7% 19 30 19.064.1 21.8 +5.9
NAM-INDIA 34.4% 30 59 22.861.1 30.8 +3.6
NATIONALUM 29.9% 21 16 24.051.9 31.8 -1.8
NAUKRI 26.0% 27 20 19.344.5 37.3 -11.3
NBCC 32.5% 20 32 24.465.9 27.6 +4.9
NESTLEIND 22.7% 37 71 13.838.0 38.9 -16.2
NHPC 24.6% 35 33 18.136.7 17.7 +7.0
NIFTYFPI 13.0% — — 13.013.0 — —
NMDC 28.3% 29 42 19.949.0 25.0 +3.3
NTPC 16.6% 31 21 11.128.8 17.7 -1.1
NYKAA 24.6% 23 16 19.342.5 29.5 -4.8
OBEROIRLTY 37.7% 74 96 19.544.2 25.5 +12.2
OFSS 42.7% 57 94 18.661.1 39.1 +3.6
OIL 21.6% 18 4 16.346.1 19.1 +2.5
ONGC 15.9% 12 6 12.938.0 17.8 -1.8
PAGEIND 23.4% 19 29 17.648.4 23.4 +0.0
PATANJALI 33.1% 23 71 19.578.7 40.9 -7.8
PAYTM 39.1% 46 76 21.859.4 34.5 +4.6
PERSISTENT 29.9% 22 26 21.659.4 33.6 -3.8
PETRONET 20.4% 12 24 14.862.7 25.0 -4.6
PFC 25.4% 30 38 16.945.4 23.5 +1.9
PGEL 32.1% 11 10 26.973.6 38.1 -6.0
PHOENIXLTD 26.6% 40 47 16.940.8 31.1 -4.5
PIDILITIND 19.5% 30 36 12.834.7 24.9 -5.5
PIIND 24.9% 14 26 19.261.5 34.3 -9.4
PNB 35.3% 60 89 17.447.4 27.1 +8.2
PNBHOUSING 28.0% 27 23 18.653.1 30.0 -2.0
POLICYBZR 36.9% 29 55 21.873.3 166.9 -130.0
POLYCAB 32.5% 54 78 18.244.8 19.8 +12.7
POWERGRID 18.5% 19 27 14.933.7 22.6 -4.1
POWERINDIA 34.1% 21 33 27.061.3 31.0 +3.1
PREMIERENE 30.4% 17 16 25.754.2 26.3 +4.1
PRESTIGE 27.4% 17 11 22.552.0 33.3 -5.9
RADICO 26.3% 35 24 19.638.9 32.1 -5.8
RBLBANK 26.4% 24 30 16.955.5 44.5 -18.1
RECLTD 24.2% 27 33 17.143.1 30.6 -6.4
RELIANCE 24.1% 62 78 10.532.4 25.6 -1.5
RVNL 30.6% 12 18 23.682.5 29.5 +1.1
SAGILITY 41.1% — — 28.442.0 27.2 +13.8
SAIL 19.8% 14 3 15.348.2 37.3 -17.4
SBICARD 32.6% 56 81 18.743.4 25.6 +7.1
SBILIFE 25.7% 71 86 10.931.7 19.9 +5.8
SBIN 19.0% 26 32 12.139.0 17.2 +1.8
SHREECEM 25.9% 49 68 16.435.7 20.7 +5.2
SHRIRAMFIN 34.1% 32 70 23.656.9 37.4 -3.4
SIEMENS 29.6% 37 45 19.846.0 32.0 -2.4
SOLARINDS 31.3% 33 32 24.146.1 34.6 -3.3
SONACOMS 35.0% 57 68 23.643.8 27.7 +7.3
SRF 32.2% 61 82 16.941.9 18.7 +13.5
SUNPHARMA 15.9% 16 28 13.031.2 18.3 -2.4
SUPREMEIND 24.3% 16 13 20.046.5 27.4 -3.1
SUZLON 31.0% 28 26 21.755.1 37.7 -6.6
SWIGGY 43.8% 60 69 28.154.2 36.9 +6.8
TATACONSUM 20.8% 23 27 16.934.0 21.4 -0.6
TATAELXSI 29.8% 31 36 20.550.5 41.2 -11.4
TATAPOWER 18.6% 22 14 12.838.8 22.6 -4.0
TATASTEEL 24.8% 28 28 17.742.9 24.1 +0.7
TCS 26.5% 56 58 11.538.2 34.6 -8.1
TECHM 27.7% 54 56 13.839.7 41.1 -13.4
TIINDIA 33.1% 49 49 21.545.3 37.0 -3.9
TITAN 17.9% 20 22 13.038.1 24.4 -6.5
TMPV 25.4% 21 18 19.049.4 26.7 -1.2
TORNTPHARM 26.5% 57 81 13.236.6 19.8 +6.7
TRENT 23.7% 11 7 20.648.0 47.0 -23.3
TVSMOTOR 26.7% 37 56 17.742.2 20.8 +6.0
UJJIVANSFB 40.7% — — 35.654.4 — —
ULTRACEMCO 23.4% 38 70 13.240.1 22.2 +1.2
UNIONBANK 36.0% 50 77 22.649.5 28.7 +7.3
UNITDSPR 20.7% 15 26 17.538.6 28.2 -7.5
UNOMINDA 27.0% 23 24 21.246.1 30.1 -3.1
UPL 26.7% 29 48 18.945.6 37.5 -10.8
VBL 26.2% 20 31 21.445.0 24.6 +1.6
VEDL 32.2% 65 42 1.648.5 36.3 -4.2
VMM 39.9% 54 82 25.352.1 30.0 +9.9
VOLTAS 28.4% 27 32 20.151.0 31.0 -2.6
WAAREEENER 25.8% 6 5 24.155.0 31.8 -6.0
WIPRO 24.6% 11 34 16.293.0 32.8 -8.2
YESBANK 45.0% 66 99 17.858.7 62.8 -17.8
ZYDUSLIFE 25.3% 45 62 14.538.4 24.1 +1.2
At-the-money IV of the nearest expiry at least 7 days out · rank and percentile over the last 365 days, once 60 sessions are recorded · HV20 = 20-session historical volatility · click a column to sort · CSV
Screens to check next
today's lists from the latest NSE session

Implied volatility on its own says little: 30% is high for the Nifty and low for many mid-cap stocks. What matters to an options trader is whether today's IV is high or low for that underlying. IV rank and IV percentile answer exactly that, by comparing today's implied volatility with the past year of the same underlying's readings.

This page records the at-the-money implied volatility of every NSE F&O underlying after each session and ranks it against its own one-year history. The tables list the highest and lowest IV ranks, every underlying's current IV, its one-year range, and its 20-day historical volatility, so you can see at a glance where option premiums are rich or cheap.

IV rank vs IV percentile

IV rank places today's implied volatility between its one-year low (0) and high (100). An IV rank of 25 means today's IV is a quarter of the way from the year's low to its high. Because it uses only the two extremes, one spike can keep IV rank low for a whole year.

IV percentile is the share of the past year's sessions on which IV was lower than today. An IV percentile of 80 means IV was lower on 80% of days. It uses every reading, so it is less distorted by a single spike, and the two numbers can differ widely after a volatility event.

IV vs HV compares implied volatility with the stock's realised 20-session historical volatility. When IV is well above HV, options are pricing more movement than the stock has recently delivered; when it is below, they are pricing less.

How traders use IV rank

Option sellers tend to prefer high IV rank, when premiums are rich relative to the underlying's own history and a fall in IV works in their favour. Option buyers tend to prefer low IV rank, when premiums are cheap and a rise in IV adds to a directional gain.

High IV is not automatically a sell signal. It is often high for a reason - results, a court ruling, an index event or a sharp fall - and the risk it prices can arrive. Check the event calendar and the stock page before reading a high IV rank as an opportunity.

How the numbers are calculated

After each session, Strota takes each underlying's nearest expiry at least seven days away (expiry-week IV is distorted by time decay), finds the strike closest to the underlying price, and back-solves implied volatility from that strike's call and put closing prices with the Black-Scholes model, using the put-call-parity forward as the underlying level. A strike that did not trade is skipped rather than estimated.

IV rank and IV percentile are computed over the past 365 days of these readings and need at least sixty recorded sessions; underlyings with less history, such as newly added F&O stocks, show IV without a rank. Historical volatility is the annualised standard deviation of the last twenty daily close-to-close returns.

Key takeaways

Frequently asked questions

What is IV rank?

IV rank measures where today's implied volatility sits within its range over the past year: 0 at the year's lowest IV, 100 at the highest. It shows whether an underlying's options are expensive or cheap relative to its own history.

What is the difference between IV rank and IV percentile?

IV rank uses only the year's high and low; IV percentile counts the share of the year's sessions on which IV was lower than today. After a single volatility spike, IV rank can stay low while IV percentile reads much higher.

What is a good IV rank for selling options?

Many option sellers look for an IV rank above 50, when premiums are in the upper half of their one-year range. That is a rule of thumb, not an edge in itself: high IV often precedes the very move it is pricing.

What is Nifty's IV rank today?

The index rows at the top of the table show Nifty and Bank Nifty's at-the-money IV, IV rank and IV percentile as of the latest session.

Why does a stock show IV but no IV rank?

IV rank needs at least sixty recorded sessions of history. Stocks recently added to the F&O segment, or whose at-the-money options rarely trade, show the current IV without a rank until enough history accumulates.

How often is it updated?

Once per trading session, after the exchange publishes the end-of-day F&O data. The date above the table shows the session the numbers come from.

Related smart-money tools